UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Begin with the D.C. CPPA. That law forbids a broad array of fraudulent and unfair
business practices and grants an aggrieved “consumer” the right to “bring an action” for
11
violations of its provisions. See D.C. Code §§ 28-3904, 28-3905(k)(1)(A). It defines
“consumer,” when invoked in noun form, as “a person who, other than for purposes of resale,
does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services . . . or does or
would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2). In
adjective form, “consumer” is defined to include “anything, without exception” that “[a] person
does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or
family purposes.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2)(B).
Courts read these provisions in concert to suggest that a “consumer” is “a person who
receives or demands goods or services that are primarily for personal, household, or family use.”
Shaw v.