FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Neither case involved or addressed the issue of whether an involuntarily homeless, chronic alcoholic could constitutionally be convicted of public intoxication.
See footnote 9, ante.
In Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 350-355 [276 Cal.Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077], the Supreme Court declared unconstitutional the second paragraph of article I, section 24 of the California Constitution, which was added in 1990 by Proposition 115 and provided: “In criminal cases the rights of a defendant... to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States . . . .”
At the time of the instant offense, Kellogg was 44 years old. His extensive criminal history consists primarily of public intoxication offenses.