*1610Facts
[…] The statute was never intended to apply to pretrial settlements.
We conclude that Health Services has a lien pursuant to section 14124.70 et seq., and the lien is not subject to Government Code section 985.
The judgment (order) is reversed. Costs on appeal are awarded to appellant.
Stone (S. J.), P. J., concurred.
All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 14124.71, subdivision (a) provides:
“When benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injuiy for which another person is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance issued pursuant to Insurance Code Section 11580.2, the director shall have a right to recover from such person or carrier the reasonable *1611value of benefits so provided. The Attorney General, or counsel for the fiscal intermediary under the Medi-Cal program with the permission of the Attorney General, or a contractor pursuant to Section 14124.80, or a county through its civil legal adviser, may, to enforce such right, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person or carrier who may be liable for the injury in an appropriate court, either in the name of the director or in the name of the injured person, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate, or survivors.”
The text of section 14124.74, subdivision (a) provides:
“In the event of judgment or award in a suit or claim against a third party or carrier: