*71Opinion
[…] In the present case, the award was insufficient to pay for future medical expenses, even if Medi-Cal received no reimbursement. A double recovery, which will not unjustly enrich Garcia, is not offensive from a policy standpoint in this instance. We fail to see how the result in this case is inequitable to the taxpayers of the state. As we see it, Medi-Cal will pay for Garcia’s future medical care one way or another.
*76II
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14124.74
Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.74, subdivision (a), provides that in an action prosecuted by the beneficiary alone, the court shall first order the payment of expenses and attorney fees from the judgment and then “shall, on the application of the director, allow as a first lien against the amount of the . . . judgment. . . the reasonable value of additional benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program, as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72 . . . .”
DHS claims this section is in conflict with subdivision (g) of section 985 and should prevail as the more specific provision. We disagree.