I perceive the majority opinion to be the result of periphrasis reasoning.
[…] (§ 14124.71.) Since there is a potential for full reimbursement, an “exclusion” does exist just as much in the tort context as in the “other coverage” context. Under the circumstances, 42 Code of Federal Regulations section 447.15 is not impinged.5
In fact, far from compelling a distinction between tortfeasors and suppliers of “other coverage,” federal regulations militate against it. Section 433.136(3) of 42 Code of Federal Regulations, dealing with third party
*1039II
Next, defendant contends a “third party payer” cannot include a third party tortfeasor under section 14019.4, asserting such an interpretation is contrary to the provisions of the section and to the statutory scheme.
Defendant first argues the phrase itself—“third party payer who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services”—does not describe a third party tortfeasor, but rather contemplates a right to “health care services” (see § 14053), not to money damages. The argument goes on that the entitlement must exist “at the time the service is provided” (§ 14024, see also § 14023, subd.