I perceive the majority opinion to be the result of periphrasis reasoning.
[…] In my view the argument becomes self-defeating upon examination of sections 14124.70, 14124.71, 14124.72, 14124.73, 14124.74, 14124.75, 14124.76, 14124.77, 14124.78, and 14124.79. Those sections provide authority for the director to seek reimbursement of medical expenditures made on behalf of a beneficiary from a third party tortfeasor and detail in unambiguous language the various recovery options which may be pursued by the director. The self-serving nature of the assertion is made quite evident by the provisions of section 14124.71 and those following. Those provisions, among others, provide that “When benefits are provided ... to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another person is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance . . . the director shall have a right to recover from such person or carrier the reasonable value of benefits so provided.” (§ 14124.71.) Present entitlement to a personal injury recovery is not a prerequisite or required as a prerequisite to entitle a beneficiary to Medi-Cal aid. As I see the argument, it flies in the face of clear statutory authority.