I perceive the majority opinion to be the result of periphrasis reasoning.
[…] Plaintiff received a check from the patient’s attorney for the balance owing from this settlement, leaving the remainder of the special damage settlement available for Medi-Cal to recoup its payments to the extent allowed by law.
Defendant concedes plaintiff could properly collect his entire bill if the case involved not a personal injury settlement, but what is referred to as “other coverage” (health care coverage such as health insurance, a prepaid health plan membership, or Medicare). The statutory provision allowing collection in such a case is provided for in section 14019.4, subdivision (a). That section provides: “Any provider of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility pursuant to this chapter shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain payment for the cost of such covered health care services from the eligible applicant or recipient, or any person other than the department or third party payer who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services. ” (Italics added.)2
Defendant construes the provisions in section 14019.4, subdivision (a), that a “third party payer who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services” to mean only a supplier of “other coverage;” defendant asserts it does not include a third party tortfeasor. A number of reasons are advanced in an attempt to justify this peculiar distinction.