I perceive the majority opinion to be the result of periphrasis reasoning.
[…] The statute is echoed in California Administrative Code, title 22, section 51002, which provides in part: “(a) A provider of service under the Medi-Cal program shall not submit claims to or demand or otherwise collect reimbursement from a Medi-Cal beneficiary, or from other persons on behalf of the beneficiary, for any service included in the Medi-Cal program’s scope of benefits in addition to a claim submitted to the Medi-Cal program for that service, except to: [D] (1) Collect payments due under a contractual or legal entitlement pursuant to Section 14000(b) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. ...” (Italics added; see also Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 22, § 51471.)
Section 14000, subdivision (b), provides: “The benefits available under this chapter shall not duplicate those provided under other federal or state laws or under other contractual or legal entitlements of the person or persons receiving them.”