The term “contract” in section 3333.1 refers not to an implied, unilateral contract between the payor and the provider of services as discussed in Lackner, but rather to an express, bilateral contract between the payor and the recipient of services.
Defendants assert the contractual relationship described in section 3333.1 is between the provider and the organization. A close review of the pertinent provisions of the statute discloses the focal point is what evidence may, at the option of the defendant, be offered. Section 3333.1, subdivision (a) provides a defendant “may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff . .. pursuant to . . . any contract or agreement of any ... organization ... to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.”
Clearly, the statute permits a defendant to introduce evidence of a benefit payable to a plaintiff pursuant to a contract.