Both findings are erroneous, requiring reversal, though consideration of the latter issue is not essential to the ruling herein.
The statute in question was enacted in 1975 as part of the ‘Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act’ (Stats. 1975, Second Ex. Sess., ch. 1, § 24.5, p. 3968, amended by Stats. 1975, Second Ex. Sess., *334ch. 2, § 1.19, p. 3990, Stats. 1976, ch. 1079, § 4, p. 4852), the Legislature’s response to what was perceived as a crisis in the medical profession because of dramatic increases in the premium cost of malpractice insurance.1 Section 3333.1 as finally amended provides: “(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.
“(b) No source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.” (Italics added.)
If perceived as a grand sweep, these provisions effectively annul, in medical malpractice actions, the collateral source rule firmly established in California law. As explained in Hrnjak v. Graymar, Inc.