Title 42 United States Code section 1396 authorizes annual appropriations by Congress to enable each state to furnish medical and rehabilitation assistance to the needy and specifically states that “sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, State plans for medical assistance.” In response to this federal legislation, the California Legislature enacted the Medi-Cal Program (Welf. & Inst.