State v. Robinson
[…] Id. at 819.

The trial “judge may believe or disbelieve all or any part of a witness’s testimony, even if that testimony is not controverted. This is so because it is the trial court that observes first hand the demean- or and appearance of a witness, as opposed to an appellate court which can only read an impersonal record.” Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 855 (footnoted citations omitted).

One of the grounds in the motion to suppress is that the person who withdrew Robinson’s blood specimen was not a qualified technician under the law.1 See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a) (Vernon Supp.2009) (“Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”). The trial court issued a finding “that the evidence did not prove the blood was taken by a person listed in the statute as qualified under the law to withdraw the specimen.”