In this opinion BORDEN, J., concurred.Because the plaintiffs did not file a brief in this court or appear at oral argument, we consider this appeal on the record and the defendant’s brief.
We note that interlocutory orders generally are not appealable. Sasso v. Aleshin, 197 Conn. 87, 89-90, 495 A.2d 1066 (1985). In the present case, however, the defendant brought a postjudgment motion to prevent enforce*775ment of the judgment, which, once denied, left nothing pending before the trial court. We therefore review the defendant’s claims.
General Statutes § 37-4 provides: “No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.”
The defendant and the plaintiffs’ daughter subsequently divorced.
The defendant argues that he was under duress when he agreed to the stipulated judgment. Because we conclude that the stipulated judgment is usurious and therefore illegal, we need not reach this claim.