Saas, 132 Conn. App. 644, 648, 33 A.3d 778 (2011).
We consider the interest in the original agreement to be simple rather than compound interest. “Interest, in the absence of agreement ... is simple interest . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Loomis & Loomis v. Stecker & Colavecchio Architects, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 88, 95, 503 A.2d 181 (1986).
General Statutes § 37-7 provides: “Any person who, individually, or as a member of any firm, or as an officer of any corporation, or as an agent of any firm or corporation, violates any provision of section 37-4, 37-5, 37-6 shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
General Statutes § 37-8 provides: “No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6, or upon any cause arising from the negotiation of such loan.”