Meter v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . According to Licensee, "The physician assistant had never met the [Licensee] previously and completed the form based on the sole fact that the [Licensee] was in an accident and had alcohol in his system.” (Licensee’s Br. at 2.)

. The Department asserts that enclosed with the Recall Notice of August 13, 2010, was a Substance Use Form to be completed by Licensee’s health care provider and that this form was again provided to Licensee on or about October 19, 2010, but that Licensee did not return this form to the Department. (Department’s Br. at 5-6.)

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550. Section 1550(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — Any person who has been denied a driver’s license, whose driver’s license has been canceled or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a).

.The Department admits that, at the time of the supersedeas hearing, it did not know that a fatality had been involved in Licensee’s accident of July 25, 2010 "or [it] would have brought that up at the time.” (Hr’g Tr. at 7-8, R.R. at 18a-19a.)