120 West Fayette Street, LLLP v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] . See Md.Code (2001, 2009 Repl.Vol.), § 5A-325 of the State Finance and Procurement Article (SFP) (requiring, inter alia, that a State unit, "[t]o the extent feasible, ... consult with the Trust to determine whether the project will adversely affect any property listed in or eligible for listing in the Historic Register”; and, "[w]ithin 30 days after a State unit notifies the Director [of the Trust] of a proposed capital project ..., the Director shall determine whether the project would adversely affect any property listed in or eligible to be listed in the Historic Register”); SFP § 5A-326 (mandating, inter alia, that, "[i]f a historic property is to be altered substantially or destroyed by State action or with financial assistance from a State unit, the State unit shall cause timely steps to be taken to: (1) make appropriate investigations and records; (2) salvage appropriate objects and materials; and (3) *19deposit with the Trust the results of the investigations, the records, and the recovered objects and materials”).