120 West Fayette Street, LLLP v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] In short, the Trust does not and cannot on its own direct real estate development.

. Entitled "Protection and use of historic properties,” SFP § 5A-326 consists of eight subsections that outline how the Trust may effectuate the protection and preservation of historical properties. Subsection (a) provides that a State unit must cooperate with the Trust to identify historic properties under its control, ensure those historic properties are not inadvertently transferred or destroyed, and use historic buildings to the extent possible before acquiring new property. § 5A-326(a). Subsection (b) requires a State unit that transfers an historic property to ensure that the transfer provides for the preservation of the property, "[i]f it is prudent, practicable, and in the State's best interest to do so.” § 5A-326(b). Subsection (c) requires a State unit whose actions will result in the alteration or destruction of an historic property to investigate the property, salvage appropriate objects and materials, and deposit everything with the Trust. § 5A-326(c).