120 West Fayette Street, LLLP v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] VI § 11 of the City Charter, and used a negotiating instrument (an "Exclusive Negotiating Privilege") that was "a concept foreign to the City Charter [and] City Code.” Superblock I, 407 Md. 253, 268, 964 A.2d 662, 670 (2009).

. Our dissenting colleagues dispute this point, asserting that 120 West Fayette's action “is not merely based on the terms of the MOA; it is based on State law.” Op. at 51, 43 A.3d at 377-78. According to the dissent, 120 West Fayette’s complaint alleges a violation of SFP § 5A-326(a)(2), which commands a State unit’s cooperation with the Trust to "ensure that no property listed in or eligible to be listed in the Historic Register is inadvertently transferred, sold, demolished, destroyed, sub*29stantially altered, or allowed to deteriorate significantly.” Op. at 40, 43 A.3d at 371.

There are two flaws in the dissent’s analysis. First, and foremost, 120 West Fayette is categorically barred from alleging a violation of § 5A-326(a)(2).