dissenting, in which HARRELL and CATHELL, JJ., join.
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court; dismissal of Count Two of 120 West Fayette’s amended complaint shall be without prejudice.”
Superblock II, 413 Md. at 358-59, 992 A.2d at 489.
. Now codified as Md.Code (2001, 2009 Repl.Vol.), St. Fin. & Proc. Art., §§ 5A-325 and 5A-326.
. Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, codified as 16 U.S.C.S. §§ 470, is a congressional finding and declaration of policy that "it is ... necessary and appropriate for the Federal Government to accelerate its historic preservation programs and activities, to give maximum encouragement to agencies and individuals undertaking preservation by private means, and to assist State and local governments and the National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States to expand and accelerate their historic preservation programs and activities.”
. To be clear, I concede that the MOA, standing alone and on its face, is not a land use decision; rather, it is the required approval mechanism embedded in the MOA, and the fact that the MOA is a required step to the execution of the LDA, that gives it its land use properties.