dissenting, in which HARRELL and CATHELL, JJ., join.
[…] Its governing body is a Board of Trustees of the Trust, *50consisting of 15 trustees, § 5A-313 (a)(1), eight of whom constitute a quorum. § 5A-315 (a). “The Board shall exer.cise the powers and duties of the Trust,” § 5A-318 (a), although it may “delegate any of the powers of the Trust to one or more trustees or the Director.” § 5A-318 (b)(15). The Director acts as the chief administrative officer of the Trust, § 5A-316 (a)(2), performing his duties, however, “[u]nder the direction of the Board” and as “the Board prescribes.” § 5A-316 (e). The 30-day approval clause in the MOA derives from § 5A-326 (a)(2), which states that, “[i]n cooperation with the Trust and subject to available resources, each State unit shall ... ensure that no property listed in or eligible to be listed in the Historic Register is inadvertently transferred, sold, demolished, destroyed, substantially altered, or allowed to deteriorate significantly!)]” It is significant that it is the “Trust,” and not the Director, to whom the § 5A-326 (a)(2) responsibility, in cooperation with a State Unit, of safeguarding historic properties is entrusted.