dissenting, in which HARRELL and CATHELL, JJ., join.
[…] Pursuant to the MOA, it is the MHT’s duty to approve, disapprove, or conditionally approve the City’s development plans for the Superblock within 30 days of their submission for review.9 The MHT is “an instrumentality of the State ... a body corporate,” see § 5A-310 (b), that is “charitable and ... intended to benefit the residents of the State.” § 5A-311 (b). Its governing body is a Board of Trustees of the Trust, *50consisting of 15 trustees, § 5A-313 (a)(1), eight of whom constitute a quorum. § 5A-315 (a). “The Board shall exer.cise the powers and duties of the Trust,” § 5A-318 (a), although it may “delegate any of the powers of the Trust to one or more trustees or the Director.” § 5A-318 (b)(15). The Director acts as the chief administrative officer of the Trust, § 5A-316 (a)(2), performing his duties, however, “[u]nder the direction of the Board” and as “the Board prescribes.” § 5A-316 (e).