dissenting, in which HARRELL and CATHELL, JJ., join.
[…] It states that a City, in cooperation with the Trust, "shall” ensure that no property listed in the Historic Register is inadvertently demolished or destroyed. The Superblock is included in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Market Center Historic District. The Trust’s agreement is required when property on that registry is to be transferred, destroyed or altered. That, it seems to me, is certainly the authority to direct real estate decisions, when those decisions involve, as they do here, the transferring, destruction, or alteration of historic properties.
. Section 110 of the National Preservation Act of 1966, or 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2, states, in relevant part:
"(a) Responsibilities of Federal agencies; program for identification, evaluation, nomination, and protection.
"(1) The heads of all Federal agencies shall assume responsibility for the preservation of historic properties which are owned or controlled by such agency. Prior to acquiring, constructing, or leasing buildings for purposes of carrying out agency responsibilities, each Federal agency shall use, to the maximum extent feasible, historic properties available to the agency, in accordance with Executive Order No. 13006, issued May 21, 1996 (61 Fed.Reg. 26071) [40 USCS § 3306 note]. Each agency shall undertake, consistent with the preservation of such properties and the mission of the agency and the professional standards established pursuant to section 101(g) [16 USCS § 470a(g)], any preservation, as maybe necessary to carry out this section.
“(c) Agency Preservation Officer; responsibilities; qualifications.