dissenting, in which HARRELL and CATHELL, JJ., join.
[…] While subsection (d) specifically grants authority to the Trust’s "Director,” I note that it limits this authority simply to the determination of "adverse effect” on historic properties. Further, with subsection (a) using the language "consult with the Trust, "this Court should read the two subsections harmoniously together. See Taxiera v. Malkus, 320 Md. 471, 481, 578 A.2d 761, 765 (1990) ("where two statutes purport to deal with the same subject matter, they must be construed together as if they were not inconsistent with one another.”) (internal citations omitted).
. Section 5A-326 states, in relevant part:
"(a) In general. — In cooperation with the Trust and subject to available resources, each State unit shall:
"(1) establish a program to identify, document, and nominate to the Trust each property owned or controlled by the State unit that appears to qualify for the Historic Register;
"(2) ensure that no property listed in or eligible to be listed in the Historic Register is inadvertently transferred, sold, demolished, destroyed, substantially altered, or allowed to deteriorate significantly; and