Because the instructional error requires reversal, we need not address the propriety of the new trial ruling.
DISCUSSION
1. The Workers’ Compensation Bar
Bear Valley first raised the workers’ compensation issue in a motion for summary judgment. The court denied the motion, finding triable issues of fact as to whether Vine was in the course and scope of her employment at the time of the injury, and whether she was exempted from the worker’s *584compensation scheme by Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (f). Under that provision, “[a]ny person employed by a ski lift operator to work at a snow ski area who is relieved of and not performing any prescribed duties, while participating in recreational activities on his or her own initiative” is not an “employee” for workers’ compensation purposes.
The parties revisited the issue in a jointly filed pretrial motion, asking the trial court to determine whether Vine’s remedy was limited to workers’ compensation based on the following stipulated facts: