This argument was presented to the trial court in the parties’ joint pretrial motion, along with the worker’s compensation issue discussed above. The court rejected the claim, and properly so. Our review of this question of statutory interpretation is de novo. (Department of Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1281, 1290 [135 Cal.Rptr.2d 665, 70 P.3d 1076].)
The relevant provisions of Labor Code section 2801 state: “In any action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained within this State by an employee while engaged in the line of his duty or the course of his employment as such ... in which recovery is sought upon the ground of want of ordinary or reasonable care of the employer .... [f] It shall not be a defense that: [][] (a) The employee either expressly or impliedly assumed the risk of the hazard complained of.” Section 2801 appears in division 3 of the Labor Code, and applies only if an employee is not covered by the workers’ compensation scheme. (Lab. Code, § 2700; Devens v. Goldberg (1948) 33 Cal.2d 173, 176-177 [199 P.2d 943].)