Vine v. Bear Valley Ski Co.
[…] As the majority indicates, the parties here submitted a joint pretrial motion, based on the undisputed facts recited in the majority opinion, requesting the *605trial court to determine whether plaintiff’s injury was covered by the workers’ compensation statute. Contrary to Bear Valley’s assertion, the stipulation that Vine was injured in the course of her employment does not necessarily establish workers’ compensation coverage. Section 3352 contains 14 exclusions from the broad definition of an employee in section 3351 that apply throughout the Act. (§ 3350.) Under section 3352, subdivision (f), a person such as Vine employed by a ski lift operator to work at a snow ski area is not an “employee” for purposes of the Act if at the time of the injury she was “relieved of and not performing any prescribed duties, while participating in recreational activities on . . . her own initiative.” It is clear that snowboarding was not among Vine’s prescribed job duties. Thus, there is no real dispute that she had been “relieved of and [was] not performing any prescribed duties” when she was injured.