Vine v. Bear Valley Ski Co.
[…] (Id. at pp. 222-223 [523 P.2d at p. 460].) Applying this test, the Dorsch court concluded that the employee was injured in the course of his employment because the employer used the ski pass as an incentive to attract employees to the ski area, the ski pass was a part of the employee’s remuneration, and finally, the use of the ski pass was contemplated by the parties from the beginning of the employment. (Id. at p. 223 [523 P.2d at p. 460].)

In order to avoid such an outcome under the California statute, the Legislature amended section 3352 by adding subdivision (f), which excludes from the definition of an employee subject to the provisions of the workers’ compensation law: “Any person employed by a ski lift operator to work at a snow ski area who is relieved of and not performing any prescribed duties, while participating in recreational activities on his or her own initiative.” (§ 3352, subd. (f); Northstar at Tahoe, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 1485, quoting from 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 548 (1975-1976 Reg. Sess.)