dissenting.
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
The PPCIGA Act provides that the Association is obligated to pay covered claims arising out of the insolvency of insurers authorized to write property and casualty insurance policies in Pennsylvania, subject to certain limitations. 40 P.S. § 991.1803. The pertinent limitation in this appeal provides that the Association’s obligation is met when it pays “an amount not exceeding three hundred thousand ($300,000) dollars per claimant” for all claims other than those involving unearned premiums. Id.