dissenting.
[…] (b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.
(c) If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.
Id. (emphasis supplied). Thus, although the statute recognizes multiple potential beneficiaries, it speaks of a single wrongful death action. Moreover, Section 71.003 of the Code limits when such an action may be filed: “This subchapter applies only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived.” Tex. Civ.