Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Smith
[…] Pennsylvania Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 574 Pa. 147, 155 (2003) (surviving spouse and children each entitled to recover up to statutory cap where statute set cap “per claimant”); H.K. Porter v. Pennsylvania Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 75 F.3d 137, 141 (3rd Cir. 1996) (construing Pennsylvania statute as applying statutory cap to each claim of injury from asbestos exposure).4

General Laws c. 175D, §§5(l)(a) and (l)(b) provide that the Fund is obligated “to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer” and is “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent.” The Fund is not an insurer; it does not issue policies, collects no premiums, and realizes no profit. Rather, it stands in the shoes of the insolvent insurer to the extent that it is statutorily obligated on the covered claim. Pilon’s Case, 69 Mass.App.Ct. 167, 171 (2007).