Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Smith
[…] Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, 373 Mass. 798, 799 (1977). Thus the "cost of paying claims against insolvent insurers is ultimately passed on to the insurance-buying public." Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility v. Commissioner of Ins., supra.

Under the statute, "[c]overed claim" is defined, in relevant part, as "an unpaid claim ... which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy ... if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and ... the claimant or insurer is a resident of the commonwealth." G. L. c. 175D, § 1 (2). However, under G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a), the Fund's obligation to pay "include[s] only that amount of each covered claim which ... is less than three hundred thousand dollars." The Fund is "deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims." G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (b).

Facts. We recite the facts only insofar as relevant to the issue raised. In the underlying action, Richard Smith alleged that he suffered injury as a result of spinal surgery performed by the doctor.