Opinion by
[…] On cross-examination it was entirely proper for the prosecutor to delve into this matter raised by appellant and to introduce the seized gun into evidence. Furthermore, any possible confusion concerning the identity of the guns was corrected because, after trial and prior to post-verdict motions, the parties stipulated that the seized gun was not the gun involved in the incident.
The second issue raised by appellant is whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain appellant’s conviction of Sections 6106 and 6108 of the Firearms Act.3 The relevant portion of Section 6108 states: “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon public property in a city of the first class. . . .” Since Philadelphia is a city of the first class, and since there was ample evidence from which to conclude that appellant carried a firearm upon the public street, appellant’s conviction as to Section 6108 wab clearly based on sufficient evidence.