Concurring and Dissenting.
[…] Concurring and Dissenting.
¶ 1 I join in the Majority’s disposition of the seat belt issue. As to the issue of whether the Commonwealth presented a prima facie case of recklessness for purposes of the involuntary manslaughter statute,101 respectfully dissent.
¶ 2 For purposes of this Concurring and Dissenting Opinion, I will assume that the Majority has properly determined that the involuntary manslaughter statute requires a showing of recklessness rather than criminal negligence.11 Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code defines when a person acts in a reckless manner:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his *1051conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3). “Conscious disregard” of a risk involves first becoming aware of the risk, and then choosing to proceed in spite of that risk. Commonwealth v. Miller, 385 Pa.Super. 186, 560 A.2d 229, 234 (1989).