The majority’s concern reveals its misunderstanding of the interrelationship between child support and maintenance. Regardless of its purpose, the method for awarding maintenance is through increasing mother’s income. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). That maintenance received by mother should be used for support of the children is anticipated by our child support statute and not inconsistent with our maintenance law. See 15 V.S.A. § 654 (guidelines reflect the parents’ available income which shall be used for support of the children); 15 V.S.A. § 654 (guideline amounts must be “based on the concept that children should receive the same proportion of parental income after separation or divorce of their *168parents as they would receive if their parents were living together in one household”); 15 V.S.A. § 752(a)(2) (court can consider support needed for the care of children when determining whether to award maintenance); 15 V.S.A. § 752(b)(1) (in considering financial resources and parties’ ability to meet those resources, expenses associated with caring for a child and amount of