Despite this clear indication from the family court, the majority divines that the maintenance award is in fact a combined maintenance and child support award. The cause of the majority’s confusion is the family court’s methodology of determining an amount of maintenance before calculating whether any child support is owing under the guidelines. The methodology employed by the family court, however, of determining child support based upon post-maintenance incomes of the parties is precisely that contemplated and required by the child support statute and guidelines. 15 V.S.A. §653.
Before calculating child support, the court must first determine the parties’ respective gross incomes. Under our child support statute, “[g]ross income shalí include: income from any source, including, but not limited to . . . spousal support actually received.” 15 V.S.A. § 653(5)(A)(i). Although the majority suggests that to achieve the purpose of maintenance it must be sheltered from the income available for the support of children, that is not what the child support statute provides.