Notably, that amendment failed to permit such referees to exe
[…] This practice is not . . . merely based on ‘logistical pressures’ .... It is based, instead on article fifth, § 6, of the constitution of Connecticut . . . [Citation omitted.]).
In 2000, however, to circumvent that prohibition, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2000, No. 00-191, now codified at General Statutes § 51-198 (c), which provides in relevant part: “A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue *666to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in any such case is officially released. . . .” The constitutionality of this act, however, was questioned from its inception, in light of the well established distinction between the powers exercised by a justice of the Supreme Court and the limited powers that may be exercised by a state referee.