Notably, that amendment failed to permit such referees to exe
[…] Brown v. O’Connell, supra, 36 Conn. 446 {“the General Assembly [has] no power or authority to organize courts, or appoint judges, by virtue of the general legislative power conferred upon [it], and that [its] authority to do either is special, and derived from [article fifth] of the constitution alone; and that the judicial power is not conferred by the General Assembly, but vests, by force of the constitution, in the courts, when organized pursuant to the special provisions of that article” [emphasis added]).
General Statutes § 51-198 (a) provides: “The Supreme Court shall consist of one Chief Justice and six associate judges, who shall, at the time of their appointment, also be appointed judges of the Superior Court.”