Notably, that amendment failed to permit such referees to exe
[…] Such acts are rather clerical than judicial.” Id.
Because the trial judge in DeLucia was a “town” judge, this court determined that then General Statutes § 5698, now codified at General Statutes § 51-183g, which provided that judges of the Superior Court “or of any city court may, after ceasing to hold office as such judge, settle and dispose of all matters relating to appeal cases ... as if he were still such judge,” did not apply. DeLucia v. Home Owners’ Loan Corp., supra, 130 Conn. 471-72. As such, the court had no occasion to consider whether such a statute would be constitutional if it did apply.