Honulik v. Town of Greenwich
[…] In light of the ultimate conclusion reached herein, however, Justice Schaller then participated in the reconsideration of the merits of the underlying appeal, and Judge Beach did not remain on the panel. A revised opinion on the merits of the appeal is being released simultaneously with the present opinion on the plaintiffs motion. See Honulik v. Greenwich, 293 Conn. 698, 980 A.2d 880 (2009). The revised opinion supersedes Honulik v. Greenwich, supra, 290 Conn. 421, which was released on February 24, 2009.

Justice Schaller reached the age of seventy on November 23, 2008.

General Statutes § 51-198 (c) provides: “A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to deliberate and participate in aU matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in any such case is officiaUy released. The judge may also participate in the deUberation of a motion for reconsideration in such case if such motion is filed within ten days of the official release of such decision.”