Honulik v. Town of Greenwich
[…] More specifically, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 51-198 (c),3 which authorizes Supreme Court justices who have reached the mandatory age of retirement to complete work on appeals they heard prior to retiring, is unconstitutional because it contravenes article fifth, § 6, of the constitution of Connecticut, as amended by article eight, § 2, of the amendments.4 We disagree and, accordingly, deny the relief requested in the motion insofar as it is based on the plaintiffs jurisdictional claim.

Section 51-198 (c) provides in relevant part that “[a] judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in any such case is officially released.” This provision was adopted by the legislature in the wake of this court’s opinion in Doyle *645v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins.