Honulik v. Town of Greenwich
[…] Under such an interpretation, § 51-183g would be adjudged constitutional only as it relates to the performance of clerical rather than judicial acts.11 Because I cannot take the same leap as the majority in interpreting Johnson and Todd, I must agree with Justice Katz that there is no case law from our jurisdiction and no provision of our constitution that supports the majority’s conclusion that a judge who no longer holds his or her office may continue to perform judicial acts.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 51-198 (c) provides: “A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in *692any such case is officially released. The judge may also participate in the deliberation of a motion for reconsideration in such case if such motion is filed within ten days of the official release of such decision.”

It cannot be disputed that the deliberation and opinion preparation process, which necessarily requires “judicial discretion,” is a judicial act. DeLucia v. Home Owners’ Loan Corp., 130 Conn. 467, 472, 35 A.2d 868 (1944).