Honulik v. Town of Greenwich
[…] Sec Brown v. O’Connell, 36 Conn. 432, 446 (1870) (“the General Assembly [has] no power or authority to organize courts, or appoint judges, by virtue of the general legislative power conferred [on it], and . . . [its] authority to do either is special, and derived from [article fifth] of the constitution [of 1818] alone; and . . . the judicial power is not conferred by the General Assembly, but vests, by force of the constitution, in the courts, when organized pursuant to the special provisions of that article”).

General Statutes § 51-183g provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court may, after ceasing to hold office as such judge, settle and dispose of all matters relating to appeal cases, as well as any other unfinished matters pertaining to causes theretofore tried by him, as if he were still such judge.”