The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT, ZARELLA and QUINN, Js., concurred.
In addition to Comprehensive, the plaintiffs include Paul H. Zimmering, Jeffrey Pravda, Robert Dudek, Leonard Kolstad, Ronald Paret and Robert Biondino. We refer to the plaintiffs individually by name where necessary and collectively as the plaintiffs.
The plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”