Manna v. State
[…] The trial court held that plaintiff had presented a prima facie case demonstrating that the bridge presented a dangerous condition. On appeal, the State did not contest that conclusion. However, plaintiff cannot proceed to demonstrate the State’s liability for that dangerous condition under § 59:4-2 until the applicability of the Act’s specific immunities to liability is determined.

IV

Both the trial court and the Appellate Division held that the State was immune from liability under the Act’s provision establishing immunity for injuries caused solely by inclement weather. Section 59:4-7 states:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions.

We recently interpreted that provision in Pico v. State, 116 N.J. 55, 560 A.2d 1193 (1989). In Pico, plaintiff had pulled off the road due to extremely icy conditions.