Justice, with whom ROBERTS, Justice, joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I reach that conclusion, however, on the basis that a legal malpractice action is not within the purview of sections 2903 and 2904, and accordingly, the court should not determine this issue on the basis of constitutional due process. See State v. Bassford, 440 A.2d 1059, 1061 (Me.1982) (appellate courts should avoid expressing opinions on constitutional law when nonconsti-tutional resolution of issue in controversy exists); Osier v. Osier, 410 A.2d 1027, 1029 (Me.1980) (constitutional question to be decided only when “entirely necessary”).
Section 2904 is triggered only when a person “recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903.... ” Section 2903 in turn specifies such loss as “accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property_” A legal malpractice insurance policy insures against economic loss to clients as a result of an insured attorney’s negligence.