United States Court of Appeals
[…] not use his opponent's appeal as a vehicle for attacking a final
judgment in an effort to diminish the appealing party's rights
thereunder." Figueroa v. Rivera, 147 F.3d 77, 81 (1st Cir. 1998).
United National has not provided an explanation for its failure to
file a cross-appeal. We thus find no compelling reason to address
an argument that was not properly presented before this court on
appeal.
C. Violation of Maine's UCSPA
SU 37's final argument on appeal is that the district
court erred in dismissing its claim for relief under Maine's UCSPA.
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2436-A(1)(E).
Maine's UCSPA provides that an insured may recover
"reasonable attorney's fees and interest on damages at the rate of
1 1/2% per month," if the insurer fails, "[w]ithout just cause
. . . to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims
submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear." Me.
Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2436-A(1)(E). "[A]n insurer acts without
just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable
-19-
basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent
of any injuries claimed." Id. § 2436-A(2).
Because United National ultimately abandoned the defense
that the Policy excluded coverage for wilful violations of IDEA,
and given that the district court ultimately rejected United
National's contention that the underlying IDEA-based suit did not