Mont. Co. Code (1972, 1977 Repl. Vol.), § 11A-2 (8). "Offering” is a definitional term which means "any inducement ... or announcement to the general public to encourage a person to acquire a condominium unit in a condominium.” Mont. Co. Code, § 11A-2 (10). "Condominium,” in turn, means "property subject to the condominium regime established pursuant to the Horizontal Property Act of the state.” Mont. Co. Code, § 11A-2 (5). This is essentially the definition in HPA, § 11-101 (d). Under the HPA, § 11-102 (a) of the Real Property Article, "[t]he owner of any property in the State may subject the property to a condominium regime by recording among the land records of the county where the property is located, a declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat that comply with the requirements specified in” the HPA.