[a] person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found “guilty but mentally ill” at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.
As defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(c)(1), a “mentally ill” person is “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” This definition establishes a less rigorous standard than, but is similar in language to, the M’Naghten rule, The Queen v. M’Naghten, 10 Cl. & Fin. *566200, 8 Eng.Rep. 718 (1843), which since Commonwealth v.