The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The judgment was subsequently docketed in the Superi- or Court and became a Superior Court judgment. Bauer did not appeal from the judgment.
After attempts to attach Bauer’s personal property proved inadequate and unavailing, further execution efforts were commenced, resulting in a request to the Sheriff of Camden County to schedule a sale of Bauer’s real property. The Sheriff’s sale originally was scheduled for November 4, 1981, but was adjourned three times until March 5, 1982.
*376In the interim, the New Jersey Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17, which provides for satisfaction of judgments by levy on real property. The amendment provides:
No judgment obtained for the payment and satisfaction of any employment wage tax, including penalties, shall be enforced pursuant to this section. [L. 1982, c. 548, § 1.]
As originally proposed, the amendment was much broader.