Mangiante v. Niemiec
[…] Doe, however, did not purport to overrule the more limited role for equitable discretion that the court earlier had recognized for private rights of action in Palmer v. Hartford National Bank & Trust Co., supra, 160 Conn. 420, a case that the court has cited on other grounds and with approval subsequent to Doe. See, e.g., In re Michaela Lee R., 253 Conn. 570, 593, 756 A.2d 214 (2000); Cross v. Hudon, 42 Conn. App. 59, 63, 677 A.2d 1385, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 932, 683 A.2d 400 (1996).

General Statutes § 45a-559d (c) provides: “The court, in a proceeding under sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, or in any other proceeding, may require or permit the custodian or the custodian’s legal representative to account.”

Although the court’s issued its August 31, 2005 decision under the heading, “memorandum oí decision re: plaintiffs motion for reargument,” the body of the decision refers to the plaintiff as having asked for reconsideration.