I. Background
[…] . Notably, a pure common law approach would more sharply allocate the actual burden of proof to the party asserting the affirmative of a particular issue; indeed, portions of the Pennsylvania Code expressly import this approach, see, e.g., 25 Pa.Code § 1021.122 (governing proceedings before the Environmental Hearing Board and mandating that "the burden of proof shall be the same as at common law in that the burden shall normally rest with the party asserting the affirmative of an issue”), which is also reflected implicitly in other aspects of the Code. See, e.g., 204 Pa.Code § 91.79. This general proposition, that the proponent of a rule bears the burden of supporting it, obtains in other jurisdictions as well. It is made express in the federal system through the Administrative Procedures Act, see 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”); Kea v. Police & Firemen’s Ret. & Relief Bd., 429 A.2d 174, 175 (D.C.1981) (same), and it emerges from the cases. See, e.g., Phila. Co. v. SEC, 175 F.2d 808, 818 (D.C.Cir.1949) (stating as a general precept that “the burden of proof lies upon him who affirms, not him who denies”); Estrin v.