dissenting.
[…] Penn. National I, 715 A.2d at 1074. In this case, all agree that the construction project involved is certain, under contract, and in excess of $25,000. The dispute concerns whether the project is “paid for in whole or in part with public funds.” Id.
In regard to “public funds,” although charter schools are not public bodies utilizing public funds in the traditional sense, it is uncontested that any funds paid by a charter school for construction would be governed by the Prevailing Wage Act because the Charter School Law mandates compliance with the Prevailing Wage Act. 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A(10)(iii) (“Boards of trustees and contractors of charter schools shall be subject to the following statutory requirements governing construction projects and construction-related work: ... (iii) The act of *276August 15, 1961 (P.L. 987, No. 442), known as the ‘Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act.’ ” (footnote omitted)).