McNally, 2010 VT 99, ¶¶ 8-10. Accordingly, we reversed the Commissioner’s order and remanded the matter for the Commissioner to determine “whether claimant’s hand pain arose out of and in the course of her employment, how it was or was not causally related to her snow shoveling, and, if related, whether the shoveling was a normal activity of daily living.” Id. ¶ 10.
¶ 4. Relying on her status as the prevailing party in this appeal, claimant now seeks costs and attorney’s fees incurred in the appeal. The general rule regarding costs on appeal is found in § 2131 of Title 12, which provides: “In all causes of a civil nature disposed of in the supreme court, the prevailing party shall be entitled to costs, unless in its discretion, the court *591shall apportion costs as equity may require.” Similarly, Rule 39(a) of the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that costs on appeal shall be taxed against the appellee if a judgment is reversed “with directions for entry of judgment for the appellant” or “with directions for a new trial.”