Section 678(a) of Title 21 also allows for costs to be awarded to the prevailing party specifically in workers’ compensation cases, but that section addresses costs in proceedings before the Commissioner, as opposed to proceedings on appeal to the superior court or the Supreme Court, which are governed by § 678(b) of Title 21. See Fleury v. Kessel/Dujf Constr. Co., 149 Vt. 360, 364, 543 A.2d 703, 705-06 (1988) (noting that § 678 has two subsections, subsection (a) governing assessment of costs and attorney’s fees before Commissioner and subsection (b) governing allowance of attorney’s fees in superior and supreme courts).
¶ 5. Employer argues that because § 678(a) provides that costs “shall not be taxed or allowed either party except as provided in this section” and because § 678(b) is silent on costs, we should assume that litigants are not entitled to reimbursement for costs incurred on appeal in workers’ compensation eases. We reject this reasoning.