McNally v. DEPARTMENT OF PATH
[…] On the other hand, treating fees as immediately mandated against an employer losing an intermediate, rather than final, appeal simply penalizes employers who defend unsuccessfully against such appeals when, despite a procedural or substantive gaffe by the Commissioner, the employee is still not entitled to recover.

*596¶ 21. The Workers’ Compensation Act seeks to protect claimant recoveries arrived at through litigation by authorizing the award of attorney’s fees against employers. Section 678 begins by mandating an assessment of costs against the employer “when the claimant prevails’,’ and authorizing the Commissioner to “allow the claimant to recover reasonable attorney fees when the claimant prevails” in obtaining an award of benefits at the initial administrative hearing. 21 V.S.A. § 678(a) (emphases added). Commissioner decisions are appealable to the superior or to the Supreme Court. Id. §§ 670, 672. In the same vein, § 678(b) next provides that: