Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] The bill died in committee and never passed the House. Pennsylvania General Assembly, Bill Information, Regular Session 1977-1978, House Bill 845, available at http://www.legis. state.pa.us/cfdocs/billinfo/billinfo.cfm?syear= 1977&sind — 0&body=H&type=B&BN—0845.

The Commonwealth has not yet enacted a state antitrust statute. In the meantime, the Attorney General may enforce federal antitrust laws in a representative capacity.

. Should Pennsylvania ever enact a state antitrust law, the Attorney General’s power to bring suit on behalf of citizens will extend to that law as well.

. Section 4 of the Consumer Protection Law provides:

Whenever the Attorney General or a District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.

73 P.S. § 201-4.

. Section 4.1 of the Consumer Protection Law states:

Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the court may in its discretion direct that the defendant or defendants restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any violation of this act, under terms and conditions to be established by the court.

73 P.S. § 201-4.1. Section 4.1 was added by the Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166.

.Section 8 of the Consumer Protection Law provides:

(a) Any person who violates the terms of an injunction issued under section 4 of this act or any of the terms of an assurance of voluntary compliance duly filed in court under section 5 of this act shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. For the purposes of this section the court issuing an injunction or in which an assurance of voluntary compliance is filed shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued; and, in such cases, the Attorney General, or the appropriate District Attorney, acting in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, may petition for recovery of civil penalties and *608any other equitable relief deemed needed or proper.