Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] Carsia, 512 Pa. at 513, 517 A.2d at 958. The legislature has authorized the Attorney General to bring suit “on behalf of citizens,” a parens patri-ae power, but only for violations of federal antitrust laws.11 The Commonwealth Attorneys Act does not authorize the Attorney General to seek damages “on behalf of citizens” for violation of the Consumer Protection Law.

Further, the General Assembly has created a specific role for the Attorney General with respect to the Consumer Protection Law. Section 4 of the Consumer Protection Law authorizes the Attorney General to “bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of [an unlawful] method, act or practice.” 73 P.S. § 201-4.12 That injunction may include an order of restitution. Section 4.1 of the Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-4.1.13 Finally, a “person” that violates the injunction may be ordered to pay civil penalties.