Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] It makes sense that the Commonwealth and its progeny were intentionally omitted from the definition of “person,” because the Consumer Protection Law regulates “trade or commerce,” which does not describe governmental activities, as noted by Judge Pellegrini in his dissent.6 Section 3 states, in relevant part, as follows:

*604Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) or clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful.

Section 3 of the Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-3 (emphasis added). The Commonwealth, its agencies and municipal corporations are not engaged in “trade or commerce.”