Meyer v. Community College of Beaver County
[…] Joint State Gov’t Comm’n, Office Of Elected Attorney General, Final Report 4 (1978). The legislation that was the subject of the Joint State Government Commission’s report became the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.

The Commonwealth Attorneys Act has limited the Attorney General’s parens pat-riae power, ie., the power to initiate actions on behalf of citizens, to two circumstances. First, the Attorney General may intervene in charitable matters on behalf of citizens. 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).9 Second, the Attorney General may represent “the Commonwealth and its citizens in any action brought for violation of the antitrust laws of the United States and the Commonwealth.” Id. (emphasis added).10 That is it.

*607In TAP II, this Court considered none of this antecedent history. Summarily, we relied upon the parens patriae analysis of Alfred L. Snapp & Son, Inc. v.