Dechio v. Raymark Industries, Inc.
[…] I agree with the majority that the resolution of the fund’s appeal turns on the construction of § 31-355. Our *77workers’ compensation scheme is in derogation of the common law; see Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 454, 197 A. 85 (1937) (“the operation of a statute in derogation of the common law is to be limited to matters clearly brought within its scope”); and the workers’ compensation commission must act strictly within its authority. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Allen, 83 Conn. App. 526, 532, 850 A.2d 1047, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 907, 859 A.2d 562 (2004). General Statutes § 31-355 (b) provides in relevant part that “[w]hen an award of compensation has been made under the provisions of this chapter against an employer who fail[s] ... or is unable to pay . . . and whose insurer failjs] ... or is unable to pay . . . such compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund. The commissioner, on a finding of failure or inability to pay compensation, shall give notice to the Treasurer of the award, directing the Treasurer to make payment from the fund. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The question is whether the fund was aggrieved by the commissioner’s finding and award dated September 29, 2006, when the commissioner ordered Raymark to pay the plaintiff the benefits the commissioner found that she was due.