Dechio v. Raymark Industries, Inc.
[…] Raymark’s failure to pay was a condition precedent to the fund’s being ordered to pay. The commissioner’s ruling on the request for a supplemental order could not be ministerial because the commissioner was required to make a finding as to whether Raymark had *78paid the plaintiff before he could issue a supplemental order.

Hummel v. Marten Transport, Ltd., 282 Conn. 477, 923 A.2d 657 (2007), provides guidance to the resolution of the issue in this case. Hummel concerns the application of the final judgment rule to appeals from the board under General Statutes § 31-301b. Hummel v. Marten Transport, Ltd., supra, 479. General Statutes § 31-301b provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.” Our Supreme Court stated that “the Appellate Court’s review of disputed claims of law and fact ordinarily must await the rendering of a final judgment by the [board]. . . . When the board remands a case to the commissioner for further proceedings in connection with the challenged award, the