Opinion by
[…] The instant case, like any foreign attachment proceeding, contemplates two judicial determinations: first whether Sheridan owes his former wife anything;4 and second, whether the garnishee has anything of Sheridan from which appellee can collect what is due her. gee General Maintenance Engineers, Inc. v. Pacific Vegetable Oil Corp., 175 Pa. Superior Ct. 350, 104 A. 2d *58505 (1954).5 Had the underlying cause of action been one of non-support, it would have properly been docketed in the Family Division. This is so because Schedule to the Judiciary Article §17(b) states that “[ujntil otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas, the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction” in non-support cases “through the family court division.” It is our judgment, however, that the cause of action between Mrs. Posner and her former husband is, at its root, an assumpsit action as her complaint plainly demonstrates.6
The fact that Mrs.