People's Insurance Counsel Division v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Lumbermen’s Mut. Cas. Co., 302 Md. at 267-68, 487 A.2d at 280-81; see also St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 275 Md. at 137, 339 A.2d at 295. Thus, the 1974 amendment represents the legislative intent to protect the public from arbitrary underwriting practices. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. v. Ins. Comm’r, 273 Md. 467, 478, 330 A.2d 653, 659 (1975).

Crumlish v. Insurance Commissioner, 70 Md.App. 182, 520 A.2d 738 (1987), expanded upon Lumbermen’s analysis of § 27-501(a)(2) and the statute’s requirement that “an insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the insurer’s economic and business purposes.” In order to establish that an underwriting standard is reasonably related to the insurer’s economic and business purposes, the insurer must produce facts that answer sufficiently the following questions: (1) What is the statistical basis for the supposition?