People's Insurance Counsel Division v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The majority opinion finds refuge (unsuccessfully, in my view) in Maryland Code, Insurance Article § 27 — 501(j)(l)(vi), which it labels a “catchall” exception to § 27-501(a)(2). Section 27 — 501(j)(l)(vi) provides:

In the case of homeowner’s insurance, standards reasonably related to an insurer’s economic and business purpose under subsection (a)(2) of this section, include, but are not limited to, the following and do not require statistical validation: ... any other standard approved by the Commissioner that is based on factors that adversely affect the losses or expenses of the insurer under its approved rating plan and for which statistical validation is unavailable or is unduly burdensome to produce[.]

Md.Code Ann., Ins. § 27-501(j)(1)(vi). The use of § 27-501(j)(1)(vi) here is problematic.