State v. Mullen
[…] State v. Babbitt, 457 A.2d 1049, 1053-54 (R.I.1988) (citing State v. Souza, 456 A.2d 775 (R.I.1983); State v. Fraser, 82 R.I. 261, 264, 107 A.2d 295, 296 (1954)). “The rule was founded on the theory that the Legislature by its repeal determined that the conduct in question should no longer be prosecuted as a crime.” Babbitt, 457 A.2d at 1054 (citing United States v. Chambers, 291 U.S. 217, 54 S.Ct. 434, 78 L.Ed. 763 (1934); Ex parte Mangrum, 564 S.W.2d 751, 753 (Tex.Crim.App.1978)).

Rhode Island’s general savings statute, G.L.1956 § 43-3-23, provides that “[n]o suit, prosecution, or indictment pending at the time of the repeal of any statute for any offense committed * * * shall in any case be affected by the repeal, but the suit, prosecution, or indictment may be proceeded with, and the act shall be deemed to be in force for the purpose of prosecuting the act to final judgment and execution or sentence, as the case may be.” “[I]t was the legislative intent that [§ 43-3-23] was to have the effect of saving criminal proceedings pending at the time of the repeal of any penal statute unless such construction would be clearly repugnant to the express provisions of the repealing statute.” State v.