Commonwealth v. Flanagan
[…] (3) The judge may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and shall not accept it unless the judge determines after inquiry of the defendant that the plea is voluntarily and understandingly tendered. Such inquiry shall appear on the record.

Pa. R.Crim P. 590(a).

. The language of the Comment to the current Rule is essentially the same as the language quoted in Ingram.

. The Crimes Code provides that: “A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(a). The Code further provides that: "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when [ ] he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense,” id. § 306(b), and, "[a] person is an accomplice ... if ... with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it____” Id. § 306(c).

. The bills of information, which appellee and his counsel “endorsed,” alleged the following:

The District Attorney of Bucks County by this information charges that, on or about the First day of July 1981 in said County, one DENNIS FLANAGAN,