Marchesi v. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYME
[…] This course of pleading encompasses the motion for summary judgment. See Practice Book § 17-44.

*30II

Second, the defendants claim that the court improperly concluded that the board had exceeded its authority by determining that a highway existed on the plaintiffs property. We disagree.

A determination of the board’s authority requires that we interpret § 13a-39. In part I of this opinion, we set forth the principles guiding our review. Section 13a-39 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their jurisdiction coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. . . . Such selectmen . . . upon reaching a decision, shall cause the same to be published . . . and a notice of the same to be sent to all known adjoining proprietors. Such decision shall specifically define the line of such highway and the bounds thereof and shall be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and the lines and bounds so defined and established shall be the bounds of such highway unless changed by the Superior Court upon appeal from such decision of the selectmen.”

The defendants argue that the legislature conferred authority on the board to “determine the line of the highway and the bounds thereof which, by definition and common sense, include both the width and the length of Brockway Ferry Road.”