Marchesi v. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYME
[…] Board of Examiners for Opticians, supra, 15 Conn. App. 214; and that we must “construe *41a statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tayco Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 294 Conn. 673, 686, 986 A.2d 290 (2010). Section 13a-39 falls within chapter 238 of our General Statutes, which is entitled “Highway Construction and Maintenance.” General Statutes § 13a-41 also falls within that chapter.

Section 13a-41, entitled “Bounds of new highways to be marked and recorded,” provides in relevant part: “Whenever a new highway has been laid out by authority of any town or city, such highway shall be marked or defined in the following manner: At the beginning and termination by stones, steel or iron bounds on each side, and a stone, steel or iron bound at each angle or deflection between the beginning and termination. . . .” (Emphasis added.) If the bounds in § 13a-41 include the beginning and termination of a highway, there is no reason to suppose that the lines and bounds mentioned in § 13a-39 do not also include the beginning and end.