Marchesi v. BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF LYME
[…] We are further requesting that detailed attention be given to the western end of our road as this is the portion of the highway that has been the subject of much dispute for the past several years.”

Section 13a-39 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway . . . and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down. . . . Such selectmen . . . upon reaching a decision, shall cause the same to be published .... Such decision shall specifically define the line of such highway and the bounds thereof . . . and the lines and bounds so defined and established shall be the bounds of such highway unless changed by the Superior Court . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

I agree with the majority that the resolution of the defendants’ appeal turns on the construction of § 13a-39 and whether the court properly granted the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment.