Kuhn v. Schmidt
[…] The secretary was not an authorized agent to receive service of process. [Citation omitted.]” 207 Kan. at 463.

In keeping with Fisher and Haley, Perkins leaving the summons and petition with the receptionist was not substantial compliance with the statutory requirements for proper service of process. Delivering the summons and petition to an unauthorized third party who promises to pass them to the defendant does not constitute proper service of process even if the defendant is subsequently notified of the suit.

• But Kuhn argues that K.S.A. 60-203(b) saves her claim from being barred by the statute of limitations. The statute provides:

“If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, die action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subjection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.”

The district court found that Kuhn could not claim that she was unaware that Schmidt was contesting service and thus K.S.A. 60-203(b) was inapplicable.

In Grimmett v. Burke, 21 Kan.