K.S.A. 60-303(c), (d); K.S.A. 60-304(a). The *249courts have long held that service on other persons, such as a defendant’s office secretary, does not effect individual service or amount to substantial compliance under K.S.A. 60-204. See Haley v. Hershberger, 207 Kan. 459, 463, 485 P.2d 1321 (1971). I do not here quarrel with that rule and agree without reservation that Kuhn should not be permitted to rescue her action under K.S.A. 60-204.
Second, Kuhn sought to rely on K.S.A. 60-203(b). That statute provides:
“If service of process . . . purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication.”
By its plain language, K.S.A. 60-203(b) would apply here. The initial service of the petition and summons was adjudicated invalid because it was not given to Schmidt or left with someone else residing at his apartment — that’s an “irregularity” in procedure or a “defect” in making service.