If the information charges an alternative means crime, and lists only one alternative, it is error to instruct the jury that it may consider any of the other alternative means for the purposes of that charge. Id.
Kosewicz argues in his supplemental brief to this court that his aggravating factor of kidnapping in the first degree must be reversed because the jury instructions permitted the jury to find this sentencing enhancement under a theory of accomplice liability rather than direct liability. Kosewicz argues that this is a violation of his rights under article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”). We did not accept review of this issue and decline to address this argument here. See RAP 2.3(e).
In some sense, it is surprising that the parties failed to correct this issue sooner.