OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Article II, section 1 provides: “The legislative powers of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”
. The lower court did make passing comment on the harshness of imposing severe penalties "on an absolute liability basis,” but did not specifically address this argument. Lower court slip op. at 3-4.
. Chapter 3 of the Crimes Code sets forth the general and "minimum requirements of culpability,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(a), and also sets forth "limitations on scope of culpability requirements.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 305. Section 305 provides that, when a conviction is predicated on absolute liability (without culpability), "the offense constitutes a sum*99mary offense” only, but that "although absolute liability is imposed by law ... defined by a statute other than this title, the culpable commission of the offense may be charged and proved ... in which event negligence ... constitutes sufficient culpability.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 305(b)(1) and (2). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106 and Commonwealth v. Mikulan, supra.
. See note 5, supra.