Majority: SAUFLEY, C.J., and CLIFFORD, ALEXANDER, and SILVER, JJ.
[…] The court denied the motion, noting that viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to infer that the weapon displayed was a firearm. Rice renewed the motion at the close of the evidence.
[¶ 18] When instructing the jury on burglary and robbery, the court defined the term “firearm,” pursuant to the definition in 17-A M.R.S. § 2(12-A), as follows: “a firearm means any weapon whether loaded or unloaded which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon commonly referred to as a pistol, revolver or gun.”2