People v. Jones
[…] While I agree that Jones’ argument is without merit, I would reach that conclusion based on the applicability of section 312(g) alone— namely, due to section 312(g)’s aforementioned prohibition, allowing the medical record Jones had would be inconsequential upon retrial. ¶ 43 Fourth, I write separately to emphasize what seems to me to be the absurdity of section 312(g) of the Act. Section 312(g) appears within a statute that addresses “Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.” 720 ILCS 570/312 (West 2018). In other words, the statute itself is aimed at regulating practitioners. Id. Amid those regulations appears section 312(g), which states: “A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner, or other persons authorized under this Act, and the owner of any animal for which such substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a veterinarian, may lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him or her by the person dispensing such substance.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 312(g). 17 The illogical consequences of this statute are plainly apparent.