People v. Jones
[…] Specifically, the Act states that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance.” 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2018). Our courts have construed this language to mean that “possession of a controlled substance is unlawful per se,” (People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 16) and “unlawfulness is not a separate element” (People v. Rodriguez, 398 Ill. 1 Compare non-IPI instruction, ¶ 11 supra., with 720 ILCS 570/312 (g) (West 2018) (“A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner, or other persons authorized under this Act *** may lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was delivered to him or her by the person dispensing such substance.”). 7 App. 3d 436, 442 (2009)). Additionally, “[i]t is not necessary for the State to negate any exemption or exception in this Act in any complaint, information, indictment *** or in any trial *** under this Act.