There was in force in the State of Arkansas at
[…] App. 299, 17 S.W.3d 103 (2000), is particularly instructive. In that case, the court of appeals concluded that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury with an AMI 903 instruction incorporating Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-501. There, the defendant testified that he went through a stop sign, but that he had no alternative because .his brakes did not work. See Vann v. Cook, supra.
Similarly, in the Phillips County case at issue here, the plaintiff testified that the truck rolled over because the brakes did not work, and the AMI 903 instruction given to the jury incorporated section 27-37-501, stating in part that a truck “shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of, and to stop and hold, the vehicle,” and that “[a]ll brakes shall be maintained in good working order.” Furthermore, there was evidence to support a conclusion that the brakes were not adequate to control the movement of the truck, and that the brakes were not maintained in good working order.