dissenting:
[…] Beyond that, I find the further extension of the Pugh case by the majority absolutely offensive to contract principles. Pugh maintained that a lease should be viewed as a contract, and that the covenants of the two parties thereto must be *63read as dependent. Yet in this case, the court ignores the contractual provisions of the agreement into which the two parties entered. One clause of the lease provides: “Premises taken in as is condition, tenants know the roof has a leak in the same.”
The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-316(3)(a) provides:
“[U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty . . . .” 1
The majority declares that “an attempted waiver of the implied warranty of habitability in residential leases is unconscionable and must be held to be ineffective.” (Majority opn. at 245).